Why 2 + 2 Doesn’t = 4, And An Apple is Not An Orange

I have written several articles the environment. A list of links have been provided at bottom of this article for your convenience. This article will, however address different aspects on the environment and the planet in general.

This article is a collection of why things aren’t what they seem. Also why you can’t compare apples to oranges. Finally you can’t always trust postings on Facebook. So, this is going to be an informative and hopefully fun article on many of the incongruous events and stories that have occurred in the last year. It has been a year of misinformation and biased media and social media. It is not whether or not the facts are true it is whether or not you can be convinced that they are true. Why is the left given a get out of jail card, while the right gets bitch slapped for the least infraction? We will try and figure this out too.

I am going to start with a recent posting on Facebook, that I fell for. Fracking vs lithium batteries. I am going to show the photos that were posted.

The second photo is an actual copper mine in Chile. The photos below are actually sites where lithium is mined. I will do an article on Fracking later, so we can cut through all the hub bub on the subject. This article is not the place for it. So I fell for the Facebook misinformation memes. It wasn’t the first time and it certainly won’t be the last time it happens. But I let people know that on FB, that when I re-post stuff, it is because I found it interesting, not necessarily accurate. God knows are politicians are experts on passing fake information as real. Just follow the story told by Kamala Harris and Lincoln. It will show how they take one fact and play fast and loose with the rest of the data. They do the same thing with speeches or rallies by President Trump.

Democrat Kamala Harris took heat during the vice presidential debate for what some said was misleading information about President Abraham Lincoln’s decision to wait until after the election to fill a Supreme Court vacancy. “I’m so glad we went through a little history lesson. Let’s do that a little more,” Harris said. “In 1864 … Abraham Lincoln was up for reelection. And it was 27 days before the election. And a seat became open on the United States Supreme Court. Abraham Lincoln’s party was in charge not only of the White House but the Senate. But Honest Abe said, ‘It’s not the right thing to do. The American people deserve to make the decision about who will be the next president of the United States, and then that person will be able to select who will serve on the highest court of the land.’”

The argument was called into question by Gillian Brockell of the Washington Post, who noted that Lincoln had other motivations for holding the seat open. “Harris is correct that a seat became available 27 days before the election,” Brockell wrote. “And that Lincoln didn’t nominate anyone until after he won. But there is no evidence he thought the seat should be filled by the winner of the election. In fact, he had other motives for the delay.” “If he had lost the election, there is no evidence he wouldn’t have filled the spot in the lame-duck session,” Brockell continued.

Harris also faced pushback on Twitter for the statement. “Kamala Harris’ use of Lincoln to justify not nominating a Supreme Court Justice was totally false,” former Speaker of the House Newt Gingrich said. “The Senate was not in session and the minute it came into session Lincoln nominated a Justice. She is either really ignorant or just lied.” The U.S. Senate’s historical record shows Congress was not in session at the time of Chief Justice Roger Taney’s death. Lincoln later nominated Salmon P. Chase to the seat the day Congress reconvened in December, and he was confirmed by the Senate that same day. Chase was one of Lincoln’s chief political rivals, having unsuccessfully battled Lincoln for the Republican nomination in 1860.

During the Trump and Biden Debate, Chris Wallace implied that President Trump never condemns the white supremacists. It since has been proven incorrect. He has repeatedly done so. Just sloppy work by Chris Wallace. It should never have been a question on the debate.

During the first presidential debate, Wallace challenged President Trump to condemn white supremacists. It was an astonishingly ill-informed — and inflammatory — challenge, and repeated a lie that Biden has told frequently in the campaign.

Trump has condemned white supremacists repeatedly.

As Breitbart News noted in a recent fact check:

ABC News fact-checked Biden, and noted — commendably — that Trump condemned white supremacists after the Charlottesville riots of August 2017, which Biden has also lied about, as well as on other occasions:

Two days after violent clashes in Charlottesville, Virginia, in 2017 — after first equating violence from white supremacists with those protesting — Trump said, “Racism is evil and those who cause violence in its name are criminals and thugs, including the KKK, neo-Nazis, white supremacists, and other hate groups.”

A month later, the president signed a congressional resolution condemning white supremacy.

In 2019, following shootings in El Paso, Texas, and Dayton, Ohio, Trump said, “In one voice, our nation must condemn racism, bigotry and white supremacy. ”

“These sinister ideologies must be defeated. Hate has no place in America. Hatred warps the mind, ravages the heart, and devours the soul,” he added.

Trump volunteered to condemn whatever group Wallace suggested. In the cross-talk, the name “Proud Boys” emerged, and Trump criticized them. Trump then noted — correctly — that the violence going on in the country is mostly left-wing.

In the last 10 months we have been immersed in A Coronavirus pandemic. Thanks to the hatred of President Trump by the Left and the Media, we have been barraged by a lot of false information. We supposed scientific experts on both sides spouting all kinds of “facts” and “data” to support their claims. I have discussed the virus in several articles already, so I won’t spend to much time discussing the subject again. Needless to say, most people are very confused. Confusion breeds uncertainty and fear. We don’t truly know how many people the virus has actually killed, but it is credited with killing over 210,00 people in the US alone.

The problem with the virus is that it likes to take people’s pre-existing medical problems and causes those issues to become exacerbated. If you have a respiratory past, it is going to hit your lungs hard, cardiac problems are going to be worsened. So not only are the numbers of deaths are being escalated, the importance of infections is also being exaggerated. The more people that get infected the more people that are now immune to the disease. The numbers of cases in the U.S. is being compared with other countries. First of all lets just touch base on one of he things that have learned about the virus. It seems to like fat cells, it gets its energy from these cells. If that is the case it could explain a lot. Like for instance why Americans seem to be targeted more than other countries.

In the world we have the largest number of obese people. According to State of Obesity: Better Policies for a Healthier America released Thursday by Trust for America’s Health, the U.S. adult obesity rate passed the 35 percent mark for the first time, standing at 36.7 percent, Furthermore, the national adult obesity rate has increased by 26 percent since 2008. Poverty and discrimination have also contributed to higher rates of obesity among certain racial and ethnic populations, according to the report. Black adults have the highest level of adult obesity nationally at 49.6 percent, which is driven in large part by an adult obesity rate among Black women of 56.9 percent. However, there are countries that have higher percentages of obesity, the overall populations are much smaller.

Sweden and countries of Thailand are often used for comparison. So lets look at the numbers. Sweden has 20.60% obesity, covid cases are 98, 451 and deaths 5,894, while in Thailand the percentage of obesity is 10% while 3,636 case and just 59 deaths. United States has 36.7% obesity and has 7,991,998 cases and 219,695 deaths. It seems that the numbers tend to support this premise. The life style of Sweden and Thailand are definitely different. They do a lot more walking and riding bicycles, so the population is in much better shape. So here comes comparing apples and oranges analogy.

Here are the 10 most obese countries by obesity rate:

  1. American Samoa (74.60%)
  2. Tokelau (74.40%)
  3. Nauru (61.00%)
  4. Cook Islands (55.90%)
  5. Palau (55.30%)
  6. Marshall Islands (52.90%)
  7. Tuvalu (51.60%)
  8. Niue (50.00%)
  9. Tonga (48.20%)
  10. Samoa (47.30%)

 CSV JSON

CountryObesity Rate BMIPopulation 2020
American Samoa74.60%34.955,191
Tokelau74.40%1,357
Nauru61.00%32.510,824
Cook Islands55.90%3317,564
Palau55.30%29.418,094
Marshall Islands52.90%29.259,190
Tuvalu51.60%29.311,792
Niue50.00%1,626
Tonga48.20%31.9105,695
Samoa47.30%31.7198,414
Kiribati46.00%29.6119,449
Micronesia45.80%29.4115,023
Aruba38.20%106,766
Kuwait37.90%304,270,571
Cayman Islands36.60%65,722
United States36.20%28.8331,002,651
British Virgin Islands35.50%30,231
Jordan35.50%28.910,203,134
Saudi Arabia35.40%28.534,813,871
Qatar35.10%29.22,881,053
Bermuda34.40%62,278
Guam34.30%168,775
French Polynesia33.10%280,908
Curacao33.00%164,093
Puerto Rico32.90%2,860,853
United States Virgin Islands32.50%104,425
Libya32.50%27.76,871,292
Turkey32.10%27.884,339,067
Lebanon32.00%27.86,825,445
Egypt32.00%29.2102,334,404
United Arab Emirates31.70%28.89,890,402
Bahamas31.60%28.4393,244
New Caledonia31.50%285,498
New Zealand30.80%27.94,822,233
Iraq30.40%2840,222,493
Fiji30.20%27.2896,445
Macau30.00%649,335
Hong Kong29.90%7,496,981
Bahrain29.80%28.21,701,575
Canada29.40%27.237,742,154
Northern Mariana Islands29.20%57,559
Australia29.00%27.225,499,884
Malta28.90%27.2441,543
Mexico28.90%28.1128,932,753
Argentina28.30%27.745,195,774
South Africa28.30%27.359,308,690
Chile28.00%27.819,116,201
Dominica27.90%2771,986
Uruguay27.90%26.83,473,730
Syria27.80%28.117,500,658
United Kingdom27.80%27.367,886,011
Dominican Republic27.60%26.710,847,910
Algeria27.40%26.243,851,044
Oman27.00%26.95,106,626
Tunisia26.90%26.811,818,619
Palestine26.80%27.65,101,414
Suriname26.40%27.4586,632
Hungary26.40%26.39,660,351
Lithuania26.30%26.62,722,289
Israel26.10%26.38,655,535
Morocco26.10%25.636,910,560
Czech Republic26.00%26.910,708,981
Iran25.80%26.283,992,949
Costa Rica25.70%26.95,094,118
Andorra25.60%27.577,265
Venezuela25.60%27.228,435,940
Ireland25.30%27.54,937,786
Vanuatu25.20%26.2307,145
Bulgaria25.00%266,948,445
Greece24.90%27.310,423,054
Jamaica24.70%27.42,961,167
El Salvador24.60%27.46,486,205
Cuba24.60%26.211,326,616
Belarus24.50%26.69,449,323
Croatia24.40%25.54,105,267
Belize24.10%28.9397,628
Ukraine24.10%2643,733,762
Gibraltar24.00%27.533,691
Spain23.80%26.746,754,778
Saint Vincent And The Grenadines23.70%27.3110,940
Nicaragua23.70%26.96,624,554
Latvia23.60%25.81,886,198
Montenegro23.30%26628,066
Barbados23.10%28.7287,375
Norway23.10%265,421,241
Poland23.10%26.437,846,611
Russia23.10%26.5145,934,462
Saint Kitts And Nevis22.90%29.753,199
Guadeloupe22.90%400,124
Panama22.70%27.14,314,767
Haiti22.70%24.111,402,528
Luxembourg22.60%26.5625,978
Solomon Islands22.50%25.5686,884
Romania22.50%25.319,237,691
Macedonia22.40%25.82,083,374
Colombia22.30%25.950,882,891
Germany22.30%26.383,783,942
Finland22.20%25.95,540,720
Belgium22.10%25.511,589,623
Brazil22.10%25.9212,559,417
Greenland22.00%56,770
Taiwan22.00%2423,816,775
Iceland21.90%25.9341,243
Cyprus21.80%271,207,359
Albania21.70%26.12,877,797
Georgia21.70%27.23,989,167
France21.60%25.365,273,511
Serbia21.50%25.88,737,371
Honduras21.40%26.49,904,607
Grenada21.30%27112,523
Papua New Guinea21.30%25.38,947,024
Estonia21.20%25.51,326,535
Guatemala21.20%26.517,915,568
Kazakhstan21.00%27.418,776,707
Portugal20.80%26.210,196,709
Mongolia20.60%263,278,290
Sweden20.60%25.810,099,265
Slovakia20.50%26.55,459,642
Netherlands20.40%25.417,134,872
Paraguay20.30%25.87,132,538
Guyana20.20%26.3786,552
Slovenia20.20%26.92,078,938
Armenia20.20%26.72,963,243
Bolivia20.20%25.911,673,021
Austria20.10%25.49,006,398
Isle Of Man20.00%85,033
Azerbaijan19.90%27.410,139,177
Ecuador19.90%2717,643,054
Italy19.90%2660,461,826
Saint Lucia19.70%29.6183,627
Denmark19.70%25.35,792,202
Peru19.70%26.332,971,854
Switzerland19.50%25.38,654,622
Antigua And Barbuda18.90%28.197,929
Botswana18.90%24.72,351,627
Moldova18.90%26.74,033,963
Trinidad And Tobago18.60%28.71,399,488
Turkmenistan18.60%26.46,031,200
French Guiana17.90%298,682
Bosnia And Herzegovina17.90%26.13,280,819
Namibia17.20%24.32,540,905
Yemen17.10%25.829,825,964
Lesotho16.60%24.92,142,249
Kyrgyzstan16.60%26.26,524,195
Uzbekistan16.60%26.133,469,203
Malaysia15.60%25.332,365,999
Zimbabwe15.50%23.414,862,924
Gabon15.00%25.52,225,734
Swaziland14.80%1,160,164
Tajikistan14.20%25.49,537,645
Brunei14.10%26.2437,479
Seychelles14.00%26.898,347
Djibouti13.50%23.3988,000
Mauritania12.70%24.84,649,658
Sao Tome And Principe12.40%24.8219,159
Cape Verde11.80%24.7555,987
Cameroon11.40%24.426,545,863
Ghana10.90%24.231,072,940
Mauritius10.80%25.61,271,768
Gambia10.30%242,416,668
Ivory Coast10.30%23.626,378,274
Thailand10.00%24.169,799,978
Liberia9.90%245,057,681
Republic Of The Congo9.60%23.35,518,087
Benin9.60%23.412,123,200
Guinea Bissau9.50%23.11,968,001
Nigeria8.90%23.4206,139,589
Senegal8.80%2316,743,927
Sierra Leone8.70%22.87,976,983
Maldives8.60%25.1540,544
Mali8.60%22.820,250,833
Pakistan8.60%23.8220,892,340
Togo8.40%23.28,278,724
Tanzania8.40%23.159,734,218
Somalia8.30%21.915,893,222
Angola8.20%24.132,866,272
Zambia8.10%22.618,383,955
Equatorial Guinea8.00%25.61,402,985
Comoros7.80%24.1869,601
Guinea7.70%22.713,132,795
Central African Republic7.50%22.44,829,767
Martinique7.20%375,265
Mozambique7.20%22.331,255,435
Kenya7.10%2353,771,296
Indonesia6.90%22.9273,523,615
North Korea6.80%21.825,778,816
Dr Congo6.70%22.289,561,403
South Sudan6.60%25.211,193,725
Sudan6.60%25.243,849,260
Bhutan6.40%23.8771,608
Philippines6.40%23.2109,581,078
China6.20%23.91,439,323,776
Singapore6.10%23.75,850,342
Chad6.10%22.316,425,864
Rwanda5.80%2212,952,218
Malawi5.80%22.819,129,952
Myanmar5.80%22.654,409,800
Burkina Faso5.60%22.120,903,273
Niger5.50%21.724,206,644
Afghanistan5.50%21.638,928,346
Burundi5.40%20.911,890,784
Laos5.30%22.67,275,560
Madagascar5.30%21.127,691,018
Uganda5.30%2245,741,007
Sri Lanka5.20%2321,413,249
Eritrea5.00%20.53,546,421
South Korea4.70%23.951,269,185
Ethiopia4.50%20.6114,963,588
Japan4.30%22.6126,476,461
Nepal4.10%22.229,136,808
Cambodia3.90%21.916,718,965
India3.90%21.91,380,004,385
Timor Leste3.80%21.21,318,445
Bangladesh3.60%21164,689,383
Vietnam2.10%21.697,338,579

I have included numbers for obesity in the world. We are being compare to countries like Sweden, where the percentage for obesity is much lower like 20.60 and we are also being compared to countries in Africa, which typically have the lowest percentages of obesity. They

CountryCasesDeathsRegion
United States7,991,998219,695North America
India7,119,300109,184Asia
Brazil5,094,979150,506South America
Russia1,298,71822,597Europe
Colombia911,31627,834South America
Argentina894,20623,868South America
Spain890,36732,929Europe
Peru849,37133,305South America
Mexico817,50383,781North America
France734,97432,683Europe
South Africa692,47117,780Africa
United Kingdom603,71642,825Europe
Iran500,07528,544Asia
Chile481,37113,318South America
Iraq402,3309,852Asia
Bangladesh378,2665,524Asia
Italy354,95036,166Europe
Philippines339,3416,321Asia
Saudi Arabia339,2675,043Asia
Turkey335,5338,837Asia
Indonesia333,44911,844Asia
Germany326,2919,702Europe
Pakistan318,9326,570Asia
Israel290,4931,980Asia
Ukraine261,0344,972Europe
Canada181,8649,613North America
Netherlands174,6536,584Europe
Belgium156,93110,175Europe
Romania155,2835,411Europe
Morocco152,4042,605Africa
Ecuador147,03312,191South America
Bolivia138,5748,308South America
Qatar127,985220Asia
Poland125,8163,004Europe
Panama120,3132,491North America
Dominican Republic118,4772,173North America
Czech Republic (Czechia)117,110987Europe
Kuwait111,116658Asia
Kazakhstan108,7571,746Asia
Nepal107,755636Asia
United Arab Emirates106,229445Asia
Oman105,8901,038Asia
Egypt104,5166,052Africa
Sweden98,4515,894Europe
Guatemala97,7153,384North America
Japan (+Diamond Princess)89,6241,640Asia
Costa Rica87,4391,076North America
Portugal86,6642,080Europe
China85,5784,634Asia
Ethiopia84,2951,287Africa
Belarus83,534896Europe
Honduras83,1462,504North America
Venezuela83,137697South America
Bahrain75,614275Asia
Moldova62,1511,461Europe
Uzbekistan61,098505Asia
Switzerland60,3682,088Europe
Nigeria60,2661,115Africa
Singapore57,87627Asia
Armenia56,4511,020Asia
Austria55,319851Europe
Lebanon53,568459Asia
Algeria53,0721,801Africa
Paraguay49,6751,077South America
Kyrgyzstan49,2301,085Asia
Ghana47,005306Africa
State of Palestine44,299381Asia
Libya42,712631Africa
Ireland42,5281,826Europe
Azerbaijan41,982609Asia
Kenya41,546766Africa
Afghanistan39,7991,477Asia
Hungary37,664954Europe
Serbia34,787763Europe
Tunisia32,556478Africa
Denmark32,422669Europe
Bosnia and Herzegovina30,647928Europe
El Salvador30,196890North America
Myanmar27,974646Asia
Australia27,285898Australia/Oceania
Jordan24,926191Asia
South Korea24,703433Asia
Bulgaria24,402892Europe
Greece22,358449Europe
Cameroon21,203423Africa
North Macedonia20,937792Europe
Croatia20,440324Europe
Côte d’Ivoire20,154120Africa
Slovakia19,85161Europe
Madagascar16,718237Africa
Malaysia15,657157Asia
Norway15,524275Europe
Zambia15,458337Africa
Albania15,399420Europe
Senegal15,268314Africa
Montenegro13,869202Europe
Sudan13,673836Africa
Finland11,998346Europe
Namibia11,936128Africa
Georgia11,79485Asia
Guinea11,02269Africa
Maldives10,89435Asia
DR Congo10,851276Africa
Tajikistan10,22279Asia
French Guiana10,14469South America
Mozambique10,00171Africa
Uganda9,80193Africa
Luxembourg9,722132Europe
Haiti8,882230North America
Gabon8,83554Africa
Slovenia8,663167Europe
Zimbabwe8,011230Africa
Jamaica7,718139North America
Mauritania7,550163Africa
Cabo Verde7,07275Africa
Guadeloupe6,48377North America
Angola6,366218Africa
Lithuania6,122103Europe
Cuba5,978123North America
Malawi5,821180Africa
Eswatini5,669113Africa
Djibouti5,42361Africa
Nicaragua5,264153North America
Hong Kong5,183105Asia
Congo5,11890Africa
Bahamas5,078107North America
Equatorial Guinea5,06383Africa
Suriname5,051107South America
Trinidad and Tobago5,04390North America
Rwanda4,89631Africa
Central African Republic4,85462Africa
Sri Lanka4,75213Asia
Syria4,718224Asia
Réunion4,49116Africa
Aruba4,19433North America
Mayotte3,98943Africa
Estonia3,86568Europe
Somalia3,86499Africa
Malta3,77641Europe
Thailand3,63659Asia
Gambia3,632117Africa
Iceland3,52610Europe
Guyana3,469103South America
Mali3,286132Africa
Botswana3,21918Africa
South Sudan2,77755Africa
French Polynesia2,75410Australia/Oceania
Andorra2,69655Europe
Latvia2,67040Europe
Belize2,49636North America
Benin2,41141Africa
Guinea-Bissau2,38540Africa
Sierra Leone2,30672Africa
Uruguay2,29450South America
Burkina Faso2,27161Africa
Yemen2,052595Asia
Cyprus2,00625Asia
Togo1,94049Africa
New Zealand1,87125Australia/Oceania
Martinique1,85122North America
Lesotho1,80542Africa
Liberia1,36382Africa
Chad1,30492Africa
Niger1,20169Africa
Vietnam1,10935Asia
Sao Tome & Principe92915Africa
San Marino74142Europe
Sint Maarten70722North America
Channel Islands69948Europe
Turks and Caicos6966North America
Curaçao5831North America
Papua New Guinea5547Australia/Oceania
Taiwan5277Asia
Burundi5241Africa
Tanzania50921Africa
Comoros4957Africa
Gibraltar4850Europe
Faeroe Islands4770Europe
Saint Martin4668North America
Eritrea4140Africa
Mauritius39510Africa
Isle of Man34624Europe
Mongolia3160Asia
Bhutan3060Asia
Cambodia2830Asia
Monaco2342Europe
Cayman Islands2211North America
Barbados2087North America
Bermuda1849North America
Caribbean Netherlands1482North America
Seychelles1480Africa
Brunei1463Asia
Liechtenstein1441Europe
Antigua and Barbuda1113North America
British Virgin Islands711North America
Saint Barthelemy650North America
St. Vincent & Grenadines640North America
Macao460Asia
Fiji322Australia/Oceania
Dominica320North America
Saint Lucia290North America
Timor-Leste280Asia
New Caledonia270Australia/Oceania
Grenada240North America
Laos230Asia
Saint Kitts & Nevis190North America
Saint Pierre & Miquelon160North America
Greenland160North America
Montserrat131North America
Falkland Islands130South America
Holy See120Europe
Western Sahara101Africa
MS Zaandam92
Anguilla30North America
Solomon Islands20Australia/Oceania

So lets poke the media bear. Before Trump announced his campaign for the Presidency, he was a media Darling. There are photos all over the internet with him posing with all the rich and famous righties and lefties. It didn’t matter what race they are, you can find him posing with someone of that nationality. It was part of the Hollywood world. He had a TV show, a magazine and he owned casinos. He donated money to major charities, the black population loved him. As soon as announced his Presidency, Oh My God, the shit hit the fan, he immediately became an anathema. He was reviled, vilified and castigated. The press immediately started posting negative articles. The news channels, MSNBC, CNN and the broadcast networks started with nonstop negative coverage. Thanks to Hiliary Clinton and President Obama rumors of Russian collusion started to creep into news cycles. Almost five years later it has only gotten stronger, and threatens to overpower President Trump. He may actually lose this election because of the non stop hate being rammed down the American throats.

Since the beginning of the impeachment inquiry on September 24, the coverage has somehow become even more hostile than before. As Newsbusters explains, “out of 684 evaluative comments included in these broadcasts, a whopping 96 percent have been negative, vs. a meager four percent that have been positive.”

During the six weeks since Speaker of the House Nancy Pelosi announced the start of the inquiry (September 24 through November 5), the ABC, CBS and NBC evening newscasts churned out 398 minutes of coverage to the Ukraine scandal, or more than three-fifths of all administration news during this period (645 minutes).

Amazingly, the mainstream media was even negative about President Trump’s role in the U.S. military operation that ended up taking out ISIS leader Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi.

Out of nine evaluative statements about the President himself, two-thirds (67%) were negative. These focused on his refusal to brief congressional leaders, as well as his belittling description of the cruel ISIS leader’s last moments (“He died like a dog….He died like a coward….Whimpering, screaming and crying.”)

On the one hand, this is utterly amazing. On the other hand, it’s also as expected. After all, we on the right have been saying for years — if not decades — that the mainstream media and the Democratic Party are one and the same.

Anti-Republican media bias is nothing new. However, the mainstream media — and even some of their friends in the new media! — are taking it to levels we’ve never seen before.

Although this is good news for websites like PJMedia — it gives us the opportunity to be different — it’s still extremely troubling. After all, as Joseph Goebbels was fond of saying: if you repeat a lie enough, people will eventually believe it. In other words, if the mainstream media repeats their anti-Trump talking points time and again, their hatred will eventually stick and drive down his poll numbers and therefore his reelection chances.

Media coverage of Trump’s early days was far more negative overall than coverage of past administrations, according to the report published Monday by the Pew Research Center. During the first days of President Barack Obama’s administration, 42 percent of the stories were positive. President George W. Bush was covered 22 percent positively, and President Bill Clinton garnered 27 percent positive news coverage. But Trump is covered positively just five percent of the time. Four times as many offered a negative assessment, and about half were neither positive nor negative, according to Pew Research Center.

Anti-Trump Media: To say that the big networks haven’t exactly had a love affair with Donald Trump, as they plainly did with President Obama, is an understatement. A new survey shows that not only is coverage of Trump overwhelmingly negative, but the president’s biggest accomplishment — the roaring economy — gets almost no attention. What they found was, as Trump himself might say, sad: “Over the summer, the broadcast networks have continued to pound Donald Trump and his team with the most hostile coverage of a president in TV news history — 92% negative, vs. just 8% positive.”

Moreover, the very focus of what the media cover is highly selective. Some two-thirds of the Trump coverage came from five topics, including the Russia investigation, immigration, the Brett Kavanaugh nomination, North Korea, and U.S.-Russia relations.

Let’s see, what’s missing from that list? Oh yes, the one thing that’s overwhelmingly positive for President Trump: the economy.

What About The Economy?

Over the four months the MRC watched network TV for all of us, less than 1% of the coverage was on the economy. To be more precise, it was 0.7% of the entire coverage, or 14 minutes. We’re in the middle of an economic boom we were told by the very same media people was impossible, but now this miracle doesn’t warrant coverage.

Let’s just review a little, shall we? The third quarter saw 4.2% GDP growth, and Trump’s average is now 3%. Wages are rising, and real median household incomes are now at their highest level ever. As for September’s overall unemployment rate of 3.7%, it was the lowest in nearly half a century. Meanwhile, unemployment rates for African Americans, Hispanics and Asians are at or near all-time lows.

Look at the late Obama economy and the early Trump economy, and it’s like a light went on. Suddenly, businesses were starting up, creating jobs, raising pay, building, buying and selling at a fevered pace.

Tax Cuts And Deregulation

Even many economists on the left have grudgingly agreed that Trump’s tax cuts and deregulation set a fire under a stone-cold economy, with some 1.8 million new jobs created in just 21 months. Yet, as far as the network media are concerned, the recovery doesn’t really exist. Imagine all this good news happening under President Obama. We would hear the media’s hosannas on each and every nightly newscast.

Well, there was one economy-related issue that did pique the networks’ interest, and rightly so: Trump’s use of tariffs to get other countries to renegotiate unfair trade deals. It received 80 minutes of coverage but, again, not balanced at all: 88% was negative.

We say this because the media are in crisis as never before. They fixate on the president’s approval numbers, which are now over 40%, but apparently don’t look at their own. In a recent Gallup poll of Americans’ confidence in its main institutions, only 20% said they have a “great deal” or “quite a lot” of confidence in TV news. They’re even below newspapers, for which only 23% said they had confidence.

Media In Crisis

If the media want to feel good about themselves, there’s this: The bottom-dweller in the confidence poll was once again Congress, with only 11% claiming a “great deal/quite a lot” of confidence.

Unfortunately, the Fourth Estate seems eager to relinquish its claim to fairness, balance, evenhandedness and factual truth. Instead, it embraces the increasingly far-left politics of the progressive wing of the Democratic Party, which has recently veered into socialist territory by pushing Medicare for All, open borders, worker control of corporations, and a host of other crazy ideas that would bring ruin and falling living standards to America.

There was a time when the media at least made an attempt to be fair to both sides in the political debate. Sadly, that time is now dead and gone. And it shows in the contempt many American now have for the media. Even so, don’t shed a tear for the media’s seriously tarnished reputation: They’ve brought it on themselves.

So, do you get the point if President Trump said 2 + 2 = 4, the media would say he was wrong, He could part the Red Sea, and they would deny he did it. He has been nominated for at least 4 Nobel Peace prizes in his first 4 years as president. Teddy Roosevelt holds the record with 7 nominations. Who knows he might beat that record if he wins his second term. However the press barely mentioned his nominations. He has worked feverishly for peace in the Middle East, and as a result has made marked advances. Several Countries have signed peace documents. Again with little coverage. Pilosi basically went “poastal” when she her the news.

In case you have thought you missed the riots being waged all over this country, post The killing of George Floyd. Don’t worry the press and the democratic party have said they were inconsequential, because they were mostly peaceful protests. I guess all the buildings that have been razed to the ground, hundreds of vehicles destroyed, countless businesses looted and demolished are all a figment of our imagination. Hundreds of black people have been killed in our Northern Democratic run cities. Not a peep by the press, but lookout if one black man is killed in a justified shooting by the police, another riot ensues. Countless police officers have been shot and way too many have been killed by these rioters. Again no press coverage.

Democratic run cities have been locked down for months, including schools, businesses, churches, restaurants, and gyms remain closed. While Walmart, Large grocery store chains, Lowe’s and Home Depots and online stores like Amazon.com have reported record sales and profits. No wonder big business is donating so much money to democratic politicians running for office. The Democrats say the President Trump is pro big business, not so the Democratic party is the party of big business.

Finally, people from all over the world are flocking to this country, so why is our country so evil and systemically racist? It is not, this mantra is just a tool by the left to maintain and increase their power base. By continually beating down the poor and middle class, they weaken our core and therefore make it easier for a federal power grab. I have written numerous articles on how our country is being destroyed, please feel free to peruse these articles. I have posted over 200 article so far. I have done my best to make them as impartial and factual as possible. I firmly believe if you were to read all of them, you would almost have the equivalence of an associates degree in knowledge. Remember get out there and vote, not by mail but in person.

I promised to make this article fun, I guess I failed, but would you settle for scary instead?

Petition · Remove Nancy Pelosi as speaker of the house. · Change.org
Commentary: The two areas Kamala Harris is most vulnerable to political  attacks - The San Diego Union-Tribune
Ocasio-Cortez is a DAILY gaffe-machine – her latest on the Constitution is  crazy stupid – The Right Scoop

If you vote for Biden, these women could be running our country. Think about that. I hope it causes you to have nightmares. Because it certainly gives me nightmares.

Resources:

washingtonexaminer.com, “Kamala Harris takes heat for misleading statement about Abraham Lincoln’s election year SCOTUS vacancy, By Michael Lee; breitbart.com, “Fact Check: Chris Wallace Falsely Implies Trump Never Condemned White Supremacists,” By Joel B. Pollak; mlive.com, ” U.S. adult obesity rate tops 42 percent, highest on record,” By Brandon Champion; worldpopulationreview.com, “Most Obese Countries 2020;” worldometers.info, “Countries where COVID-19 has spread;” pjmedia.com, “Media Bias: TV Networks Blast Trump with 96% Negative News,” By Michael Van Der Galien; newsweek.com, “The Media Really Does Hate Trump, Study Shows,” By Christianna Silva; investors.com, ” Media Trump Hatred Shows In 92% Negative Coverage Of His Presidency: Study;”

Environmental Postings
https://common-sense-in-america.com/2020/10/18/why-2-2-doesnt-4-and-an-apple-is-not-an-orange/
https://common-sense-in-america.com/2020/10/17/forest-fires-and-other-natural-disasters-and-their-effect-on-the-environment/
https://common-sense-in-america.com/2020/10/08/sharks-sharks-everywhere-oh-my/
https://common-sense-in-america.com/2020/10/06/natural-selection-and-evolution/
https://common-sense-in-america.com/2020/09/16/our-western-fires/
https://common-sense-in-america.com/2020/09/12/the-creation-of-our-planet-is-a-miracle-and-should-be-cherished/
https://common-sense-in-america.com/2020/06/19/global-warming-and-other-environmental-issues/
https://common-sense-in-america.com/2020/06/12/protecting-our-heritage-saving-endangered-species/

7 thoughts on “Why 2 + 2 Doesn’t = 4, And An Apple is Not An Orange

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s